Privacy policy

Information to the users of our website

Lynx Trails, pursuant to art. 13 and 14 of the General European Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 679/2016 (hereinafter the “GDPR”), provides the following information about the processing of personal data that are communicated to us for a) the contractual execution of the requested services and / or for b) legal purposes.

For the purposes related to contractual performance, personal data will be processed for the purposes of the execution of the contract between the parties, and / or of the intermediation for the purchase of individual services, and in any case for the execution of the contractual obligations, including the communications necessary for the organization of the services and the provision of the same.
For the purposes of the law, personal data will also be processed to:
i. implement legal obligations, regulations, and national, european (EC) and international standards, and/or deriving from provisions issued by Authorities;
ii. ascertain, exercise and / or defend our right in litigation, including judicial;
iii. fulfill tax and accounting obligations;
iv. fulfill the obligations relating to consumer safety and health legislation;
v. fulfill the obligations established by other regulations that apply in the context of the services provided.
Provision of data and consequences of refusal. The provision of the requested personal data is optional, however, in the absence of the data requested for the purposes indicated in points a) and b), the requested services or part of them may not be provided, despite the established contractual obligations.
Categories of recipients of personal data. The communicated personal data may be transmitted, exclusively for the purposes mentioned above, to the following categories of subjects: internal staff of Lynx Trails; travel agency partners and service providers included in the packages provided; Insurance companies for policies relating to the services provided; people, companies, associations or professional firms that provide assistance and consultancy services or activities to Lynx Trails, including but not limited to: accountants, lawyers, tax consultants; people, companies, or agencies that provide marketing and consultancy services to Lynx Trails; subjects whose right of access to data is recognized by provisions of law and secondary legislation or by provisions issued by legitimate Authorities.
Transfer of personal data in other countries. Personal data may be transferred abroad only for the purposes indicated above. In the event of data transfer to countries outside the European Union, a level of protection equal to that established by the European GDPR standards cannot be guaranteed.
Retention of personal data. Personal data will be kept for a period limited to the achievement of the aforementioned purposes, if necessary even beyond the duration of the contractual obligations, according to current legislation and relating to the retention of data (for example for tax obligations), or for the period necessary for in order to protect our rights in the event of disputes between the parties. The personal data collected and processed for profiling purposes will be kept for a maximum period of ten (10) years after which they will be automatically deleted or permanently anonymized.
Liability for data processing. Liable for data processing is Lynx Trails, via Passo Rolle 21, 38054 San Martino di Castrozza (Italy).
Payment of services. Transactions by electronic payment instruments are carried out using the payment service provider’s platform directly and Lynx Trails retains only the minimum set of information necessary to manage the transactions and any possible following disputes. The measures we adopt do not exempt the user from taking the greatest care to the use, where required, of a password / PIN of adequate level of protection.
User rights. At any time, pursuant to art. 15 to 22 of the GDPR, the consumer has the right to: ask for access to their personal data and related information; obtain the correction of incorrect data or the integration of incomplete data; obtain the deletion of data in occurrence of one of the conditions indicated in art. 17, paragraph 1 of the GDPR and in compliance with the exceptions provided for in par. 3 of the same article; ask for the limitations on data processing as provided for in the cases indicated in art. 18, par. 1 of the GDPR; request that personal data be transferred to automatic devices to guarantee portability, according to art. 20 of the GDPR; oppose at any time the processing of personal data in particular situations justified by law; revoke any consent requested and then provided on some data, or categories of data not essential for the execution of contractual obligations, without prejudice to the fact that the consent given prior to the revocation of the same remains in force; submit a complaint to the Guarantor Authority for the protection of personal data.

Validity of the procedures. The foregoing applies, in accordance with the relationship established between the parties, also to the supply of services under the Lynx Trails brands and to the users of the website lynxtrails.com

Further information to the users of the website lynxtrails.com

1. The protection of privacy is guaranteed only within the site and not those that may be accessible from the links provided (for which reference is made to the respective privacy policies / policies).
2. We inform that the personal data provided with the request for information and / or contact, registration on the site and use of the services, as well as the data necessary for the provision of these services, including navigation data and the data used for the eventual purchase of the products and services offered, will be treated in compliance with the GDPR as mentioned above.
The names-surnames and email addresses provided may be used by us, pursuant to art. 130 c. 1 and 2 of Legislative Decree 196/03 and Directive 2002/58 / EU, in direct marketing, that is for commercial communication of products and / or services offered or events promoted by Lynx Trails and related brands; without prejudice to the user’s right to request his / her cancellation from these mailing lists.
3.The computer systems and software used for the site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of the Internet. These data are not associated with identified subjects, but are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check the correct functioning of the site.
4. The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated in the appropriate section of the site, as well as the compilation of questionnaires, communication via chat, push notification via app, social network, call center, etc., entails the subsequent acquisition of some personal data, including those collected through the use of related apps and services, necessary to respond to requests. To this end, some personal data may be transferred to third parties.
In addition, banners, advertising inserts, links to social networks such as Facebook may appear from the site while browsing, which can collect personal data without any possibility of control on our part.
Any personal data provided in the context of public communications to the site, or related facebook pages, can be viewed by anyone with access to the Internet, and used without any possibility of control on our part.
5. If the Facebook registration data are requested in any service contained in the website, these data as well as other user’s data will be treated according to the privacy policy of Facebook.
6. Access to the user’s social network accounts. If any service of this website requres the access to the user’s account of a social network, such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Instagram, etc. this will not take place prior to the explicit consent of the user.
Some buttons in the website allow direct access to the social networks. The Social network being used (Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter, Pinterest, and others) may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Social network account with whatever action you take within the widget. In all these circumstances any utilization of the user’s data by the social networks would occur in accordance with the social network privacy policy.
7. Google Analytics.This website makes use of the services of Google Analytics. By default, Google Analytics uses analytical cookies with the purpose of analyzing the users’ trend, but only as aggregate data.
In any case, this website: (1) applies the user’s IP address protection, so that the same is made anonymous; (2) does not allow any third party to utilize the data collected by Google Analytics.
More information on how Google Analytics hanlde cookies can be found here: : Google Analyticsior
8. Cookies. All the provisions of our Cookies Policy apply.
9. Copyright. All the provisions as per our Copyright Policy apply.

Lynx Trails informs that this policy can be modified without notice and therefore recommends a periodic consultation of the same.

 

Login

Lost your password?